Curriculum Vitae Multiple Arts

July-October 2016  
Blogger, Grand Canyon National Park Interpretation and Creative Media Division

May – 2016 
Writing Workshop Leader, Trail Wood (the home of Edwin Way Teale, now conserved by CT Audubon Society)

March – 2015             
Curator, “Flashback” Art Exhibit, Lily Pad Gallery, Willimantic, CT

April – 2011               
Co-Curator, “Homegrown,” Juried Exhibition, Eastern Connecticut State University, Willimantic, CT

2007, 2008
Guest Art Lecturer, Quinebaug Valley Comm. College, Danielson, CT

2006 – 2010   
Leader: Lonesome George Project, a folk group playing my own musical compositions, many about nature, at local venues

1975 – Present   
Published cartoons, graphic art, and photographs as well as articles on fly fishing in Fly Fisherman Magazine, Trout, The Fisherman,New England Outdoors, and Fly Tyer Magazine

Selected Solo Exhibitions

July 2014                   
“Air and Water, Space and Time”, Bafflin Audubon Center, Pomfret, CT

March 2010              
“Eye Lens Eye,” Quinebaug Valley Community College, Danielson, CT – concurrent solo exhibits

April 2009                 
“Alternative Visual Energy,” D’Amour Museum of Fine Arts,                                           Springfield, MA

September 2008         
“Migration Route,” Gallery on the Plaza, Babbidge Library, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT

August 2006              
“Square Between The Mirrors,” Windham Arts Center and Gallery, Willimantic, CT

Selected Group Exhibitions

February 2017                                                                                                                                            “73rd Annual Connecticut Artists Exhibition”,                                                                    Slater Museum, Norwich, CT

February 2015         
“71st Annual Connecticut Artists Exhibition,” Slater Museum, Norwich, CT
1st Prize – Drawing “Monkey Room”
Juror: Cynthia Roznoy, Curator: Mattatuck Museum

February 2014
“70th Annual Connecticut Artists Exhibition”
Slater Museum, Norwich, CT

February 2013
“69th Annual Connecticut Artists Exhibition,” Slater Museum, Norwich, CT

September 2011
“Arts Fiesta Juried Exhibition,” Willimantic, CT
1st Prize
Juror: Sal Scalora, past Director Benton Museum,
Professor Emeritus, University of Connecticut

April, 2011   
“Homegrown,” Juried Exhibition, AKUS Gallery, Eastern Connecticut State University, Willimantic, CT

February 2010  
“24th International Juried Show,” Visual Art Center of New Jersey, Summit, NJ.
Juror: Susan Kismaric, Curator, MOMA

January 2010   
“Juried Fine Arts Exhibition,” Mills Pond House Gallery, Smithtown, NY
Juror: Joan Young, Curator, Guggenheim Museum

February 2009  
“66th Annual Connecticut Artists Exhibition,” Slater Museum, Norwich, CT

July 2008   
“26th Annual Juried Exhibition,” Pleiades Gallery, New York, NY
Juror: Joan Young, Curator, Guggenheim Museum

July 2008       
“It’s Not Easy,” Exit Art, New York, NY

February 2008  
“65th Annual Connecticut Artists Exhibition,” Slater Museum, Norwich, CT

April 2008                
“The Dance of Texture, Light, and Color,” Monson Arts Council
15th Annual Exhibit, Monson, MA

April 2007       
“Quests, Visions, and Journeys of the Spirit” Monson Arts Council
14th Annual Art Exhibition, Monson, MA
Honorable Mention
Juror: Julia Courtney, Director, D’Amour Museum of Art

March 2007
“The Second Crossing” Hygienic Art Gallery 2nd Annual Juried                                   Invitational, New London, CT

March 2007 
“64th Annual Connecticut Artists Juried Exhibition,” Slater Museum, Norwich, CT
Juror: Tom Hebert

Education

1972 Bachelor of Arts, University of Connecticut
English major, Fine Arts minor